Change UK - The Independent Group announce EU election candidates

Change UK – The Independent Group which consists of former Labour and Conservative party members announced their list of candidates for the forthcoming EU parliament election. Amongst those selected was Rachel Johnson, sister of hard Brexiteer Boris Johnson MP and Gavin Esler, former BBC news reporter who stated Brexit was based on “cheating and lies” and further said he was fed up of the likes of Nigel Farage and Jacob Rees Mogg “peddling snake oil”.  The full list of Change UK – The Independent Group candidates are as follows:   North West   1. Andrea Cooper  2. Daniel Price  3. Arun Banerji  4. Michael Taylor  5. Philippa Taylor  6. Victoria Desmond  7. Andrew Graystone  8. Elisabeth Knight   North east   1. Frances Weetman  2. Penny Hawley  3. Kathryn Heywood   London   1. Gavin Esler  2. Jan Vincent Rostowski  3. Carole Tongue  4. Annabel Mullin  5. Karen Newman  6. Ali Sadjady Naiery  7. Nora Mulready  8. Jessica Simor   East of England   1. Emma Taylor  2. Neil Carmichael  3. Bhavna Joshi  4. Michelle De Vries  5. Amanda Gummer  6. Thomas Graham  7. Roger Casale   East Midlands   1. Kate Godfrey  2. Joan Laplana  3. Narinder Sharma  4. Pankajhumar Gulab  5. Emma Jane Manley   South East   1. Richard Ashworth  2. Victoria Groulef  3. Warren Morgan  4. Eleanor Fuller  5. Robin Bextor  6. Nicholas Mazzei  7. Suzanna Carp  8. Phil Murphy  9. Heather Allen  10. Diane Yeo   West Midlands   1. Stephen Dorrell  2. Charlotte Gath  3. Peter Wilding  4. Amrik Kandola  5. Joanna Mckenna  6. Victor Odusanya  7. Lucinda Empson   Yorkshire and Humber   1. Diana Wallis  2. Juliet Lodge  3. Sophia Bow  4. Joshua Malkin  5. Ros McMullen  6. Steve Wilson   Wales   1. Jon Owen Jones  2. June Davies  3. Matthew Paul  4. Sally Stephenson   Scotland   1. Joseph Russo  2. David Macdonald  3. Kate Forman  4. Peter Griffiths  5. Heather Astbury  6. Catherine Edgeworth

Change UK – The Independent Group which consists of former Labour and Conservative party members announced their list of candidates for the forthcoming EU parliament election. Amongst those selected was Rachel Johnson, sister of hard Brexiteer Boris Johnson MP and Gavin Esler, former BBC news reporter who stated Brexit was based on “cheating and lies” and further said he was fed up of the likes of Nigel Farage and Jacob Rees Mogg “peddling snake oil”.

The full list of Change UK – The Independent Group candidates are as follows:

North West

1. Andrea Cooper

2. Daniel Price

3. Arun Banerji

4. Michael Taylor

5. Philippa Taylor

6. Victoria Desmond

7. Andrew Graystone

8. Elisabeth Knight

North east

1. Frances Weetman

2. Penny Hawley

3. Kathryn Heywood

London

1. Gavin Esler

2. Jan Vincent Rostowski

3. Carole Tongue

4. Annabel Mullin

5. Karen Newman

6. Ali Sadjady Naiery

7. Nora Mulready

8. Jessica Simor

East of England

1. Emma Taylor

2. Neil Carmichael

3. Bhavna Joshi

4. Michelle De Vries

5. Amanda Gummer

6. Thomas Graham

7. Roger Casale

East Midlands

1. Kate Godfrey

2. Joan Laplana

3. Narinder Sharma

4. Pankajhumar Gulab

5. Emma Jane Manley

South East

1. Richard Ashworth

2. Victoria Groulef

3. Warren Morgan

4. Eleanor Fuller

5. Robin Bextor

6. Nicholas Mazzei

7. Suzanna Carp

8. Phil Murphy

9. Heather Allen

10. Diane Yeo

West Midlands

1. Stephen Dorrell

2. Charlotte Gath

3. Peter Wilding

4. Amrik Kandola

5. Joanna Mckenna

6. Victor Odusanya

7. Lucinda Empson

Yorkshire and Humber

1. Diana Wallis

2. Juliet Lodge

3. Sophia Bow

4. Joshua Malkin

5. Ros McMullen

6. Steve Wilson

Wales

1. Jon Owen Jones

2. June Davies

3. Matthew Paul

4. Sally Stephenson

Scotland

1. Joseph Russo

2. David Macdonald

3. Kate Forman

4. Peter Griffiths

5. Heather Astbury

6. Catherine Edgeworth